Privacy Policy

General statement

Vacations & Travel magazine, operated by Where Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 44 167 255 254), recognise the importance of protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we protect the privacy of your information that we collect from you.

You can visit many pages on our site without providing any information, however, we may not be able to provide you with all the services or products that depend on the collection of personal information and you may not be able to participate in online activities.

Privacy commitment

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information. By providing us with information you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

How do we collect personal information?

The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you. We generally collect your information so that:

*We can provide you timely customer service;
*You can purchase a magazine or digital subscription;
*You can enter into a promotion or competition;
*You can answer surveys;
*You can sign up to newsletters and other notifications.
*You can register to attend events;
*You can communicate with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails regarding services and products; and
*You can download and use our digital publications and mobile applications (“apps”).

Record of visits to our website

When you visit our website, our server makes a record with only non-identifiable information. No attempt is made by us to identify users through this information, or their browsing activities for promotional purposes.

Cookies on our website

We make use of “cookies” to make our websites perform better. A “cookie” is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a “user ID”. Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies can’t be used to discover your identity and produce only non-identifiable information. They merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personally identifiable information such as your name, address or email address. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may be unable to use sections of our website.

Third party websites

Our site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide links from our site. You should check the applicable privacy policy of the website sponsor when linking to other websites.

How can you access, update or correct information that is held in your customer file?

We are happy to provide you with details of information held about you on our customer file and you also have the right to correct it and update as required. To access this information, you need to email or write to us using the contact details below.

You and your privacy

If you have any questions regarding any matters related to your privacy, if you wish to cease receiving materials from us, or if you believe there has been a breach of your privacy and wish to make a complaint or enquiry, please contact us on:

The Privacy Office
Where Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 216,
Balmain NSW 2041
Australia

info@morrismedia.com.au

________________________________________________________________

Terms & Conditions of Subscriptions

Pricing

All subscription prices are in Australian dollars ($AUD) and are inclusive of GST where applicable. All costs for delivery are included in the subscription prices stated. We reserve the right to amend our subscription prices from time to time.

Shipping and Delivery

As the magazine is issued quarterly, please allow up to twelve (12) weeks for delivery of your first issue. Subscription deliveries will begin on the next available issue after the subscription payment has been processed. If you do not receive your copy within the prescribed time frame please contact our subscriptions department on +61 2 9555 7477 or email info@morrismedia.com.au

The delivery of overseas orders is reliant on overseas postal services and we cannot be held responsible for items lost by overseas postal services.

Refunds

Subscriptions to the magazine may cancelled within 48 hours of purchase and receive a full refund from Where Australia Pty Ltd. Please contact our subscriptions department on +61 2 9555 7477 or info@morrismedia.com.au. Once we receive notification from you that you wish to cancel your subscription, any amount paid to Where Australia Pty Ltd will be refunded as soon as possible. All refunds will be processed in accordance with the payment method selected by you at the time of purchase. We will only refund to the credit card used for the original transaction or by cheque to the person listed as the purchaser of the subscription. No refunds will be processed to any other credit card.

Any cancellations or refunds requested more than 48 hours after purchase will only be provided as the discretion of the publisher. These subscriptions may be refunded in full, in part or not at all.

Updated 14 January 2016

FOLLOW US @VACATIONSMAG